Videos


Here is a sampling of the dances we do in BFD, courtesy of folk dancing friends from around the globe.
For a complete list of the BFD repertoire, click here.
Ada's Kujawiak 1 (Poland, Couple)
Ajde Jano (Serbia, Non-partner)
Allemannsmarsj (Norway, Progressive)
Alunelul (Romania, Non-partner)
Arnold's Circle (England, Progressive/Mixer)
Arzu Ile Kamber (Turkey, Non-partner)
Ba La (Israeli/Latin, Progressive/Mixer)
Bal in de Straat (USA/Belgium, Progressive/Mixer)
Bal de Jugon (France, Couple)
Balta (Romania, Non-partner)
Bannielou Lambaol (France, Non-partner)
Bavno Oro (Macedonia, Non-partner)
Baztan Dantza (Spain, Non-partner)
Bela Rada (Serbia, Non-partner)
Belle O' Bon Accord (Scotland, Set)
Bitte Mand i Knibe (Denmark, Progressive/Mixer)
Black Mountain Reel (Scotland, Set)
Bohemian National Polka (Czech Republic, Couple)
Brandiswalzer (Switzerland, Couple)
Caballito Blanco (Mexico, Couple)
Cacak (Serbia, Non-partner)
Ceresnicky (Czech Republic, Non-partner)
Chilili (Bolivia, Set)
Cimpoi (Romania, Non-parnter)
Ciuleandra (Romania, Non-partner)
Cobankat (Albania, Non-partner)
Corrido (Mexico, Couple)
Cumberland Reel (Scotland, Set)
Damat Halayi (Turkey, Non-partner)
Das Fenster (Germany, Progressive/Mixer)
Dashing White Sergeant (Scotland, Set)
De Valse Zeeman (the Netherlands, Couple)
Deninka (Bulgaria, Non-partner)
Dobrudzanska Reka (Bulgaria, Non-partner)
Dodi Li (Israeli, Couple)
Dospatsko Horo (Bulgaria, Non-partner)
Doudlebska Polka (Czech Republic, Progressive/Mixer)
Dublin Bay (England, Set)
Duke of Kent's Waltz (England, Set)
El Gaucho Tango (USA, Couple)
El Paso City (USA, Set)
Emma's Commencement (England, Set)
Erev Ba II (Israel, Non-partner)
Fandango (England, Set)
Fenterlarick (England, Set)
Garry Strathspey (Scotland, Set)
Gavotte d'Honneur (France, Non-partner)
Geud Man of Ballangigh (England, Set)
Grand Square (USA, Set)
Hambo (Sweden, Couple)
Hambopolska (Sweden, Couple)
Haroa Haktana (Israeli, Non-partner)
Hasapikos (Greece, Non-partner)
Hora Miresii (Romania, Non-partner)
Horehronsky Cardas (Slovakia, Non-partner)
Imate Li Vino (Macedonia, Non-partner)
Ijswals (The Netherlands, Couple)
Joc Batranesc (Romania, Non-partner)
Joc de Bata (Romania, Non-partner)
Joc de Leagane (Romania, Non-partner)
Joc In Patru (Romania, Non-partner)
Jove Male Mome (Bulgaria, Non-partner)
Karagouna (Greece, Non-partner)
Karamfil (Bulgaria, Non-partner)
Keshenavo (Israeli, Non-partner)
Key To The Cellar (English, Set)
Kjustendilska Racenica (Bulgaria, Non-partner)
Korcsardas (Hungary, Couple)
Korobushka (USA/Russian, Progressive/Mixer)
Kritiko Serviko (Greece, Non-partner)
La Bastringue (Canada, Progressive/Mixer)
La Encantada Tango (USA, Couple)
La Salamandre (France, Progressive/Mixer)
Lesnoto (Macedonia, Non-partner)
Let's Have A Ceilidh (Scotland, Set)
Levi Jackson Rag (USA, Set)
Lipa Ma Maryca (Slovenia/Italy, Couple)
Mad Robin (England, Set)
Magyar Csardas (Hungary, Couple)
Mairi's Wedding (Scotland, Set)
Maple Leaf Rag (USA, Couple)
Marek's Mazur (Poland, Couple)
Mayim (Israeli, Non-partner)
Mindrele (Romania, Non-partner)
Misirlou (Greece, Non-partner)
Narino (Turkey, Non-partner)
Newcastle (England, Set)
Opinca (Romania, Non-partner)
Opsaj Diri (Croatia, Non-partner)
Our Brief Encounters (England, Set)
Pariserpolka (Norway, Couple)
Picking Up Sticks (England, Set)
Pilky (Czechia, Couple)
Postie's Jig (Scotland, Set)
Prince William (England, Set)
Ravno Oro (Macedonia, Non-partner)
Red House (Scotland, Set)
Rumelaj (Rom-Macedonian, Non-partner)
Rustemul (Romania, Non-partner)
Saint John River (England, Set)
Santa Rita (Mexico, Couple)
Seguidillas (Spain/Canary Islands, 2-Couple Set)
Setnja Kolo (Serbia, Non-partner)
Shrewsbury Lasses (England, Set)
Siriysko Horo (Bulgarian/Syrian, Non-partner)
Skt. Gilgen Figurentanz (Austria, Progressive/Mixer)
Snoa (Sweden, Couple)
Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary, Non-partner)
Sonderhoning (Denmark, Couple)
Stabberinglender (Norway, Couple)
Stegvals (Sweden/Norway, Couple)
Stockholm Schottis Mixer (Sweden, Progressive/Mixer)
Summer Sounds (USA, Set)
Swedish Schottis (Sweden, Couple)
Syrtos (Greece, Non-partner)
Tanko Bushi (Japan, Non-partner)
Teton Mountain Stomp (USA, Progressive/Mixer)
Thirteen Fourteen (Scotland, Set)
Three Hand Fling (Ireland, Set)
Tino Mori (Macedonia, Non-partner)
Trip To Bavaria (Scotland, Set)
Tsamikos (Greece, Non-partner)
Tzadik Katamar (Israeli, Non-partner)
'T Smidje (Belgium, Progressive)
Vulpita (Romania, Non-partner)
Wind On Loch Fyne (Scotland, Set)
Yevarechecha (Israel, Non-partner)
Zillertaler Laendler (Austria, Couple)
Zwiefacher (Germany/Austria, Couple)